Privacy Policy

October 2020

He Ako Hiringa is published by Matui Limited (Matui). Matui wishes to build a high level of trust with our users and complies with the principles of the Privacy Act 2020. This document discloses how we gather information about you and what we do with the personal information that we gather.

What information we collect about you

We may collect personal information from or about you, including information about your name, contact information, workplace location, professional unique identifiers, interactions with us and prescribing or dispensing behaviour.

What we do with the information we collect about you?

We collect your personal information to develop individualised products based on your professional activity, allow users you to access our products and services, send you notifications about our products and services and report on your interactions with our products and services.

Who do we share this information with?

Besides our personnel, we share this information with the following companies:

Medidata Services Limited to confirm that our users are health professionals working in New Zealand and the location of their primary workplace. View their privacy statement.
The Health Media Limited to allow users to electronic transfer seamlessly between our products. View their privacy statement.
Airmed Limited in order to allow users to electronically transfer between our products. View their privacy statement.
PHARMAC, who contract with Matui to provide these products, for reporting on monthly product and service usage. This reporting is at an unidentified aggregate level.
Due to authenticity requirements, if you choose not to enter your email address and preferred workplace, we will be unable to provide access to our products and services .

What type of messages will we send you?

We will only contact you when you have subscribed to a He Ako Hiringa product or service offered. From time to time we may offer you the opportunity to participate in other products developed by Matui Limited that we believe may be relevant to you. You will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving these offers.

How will we protect the personal information you provide?

Information you choose to give to Matui is stored on servers hosted in secure locations by reputable third-party software and data warehouse and storage providers. Your personal data is encrypted in transit and in accordance with Ministry of Health data policy where appropriate or required.

What if our privacy policy changes?

Matui may update this privacy statement from time to time. All those included on the database will be notified by email when and if this occurs and be reminded of the opportunity to be permanently removed from our database.

How can I be removed from the He Ako Hiringa database?

You may check or ask for the personal information we hold, ask us to correct any mistakes, or ask to be permanently removed from our database at any time. Please contact us (address details below) to request this or use this form https://privacy.org.nz/further-resources/aboutme-request-my-info-tool/

Contact us

If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@akohiringa.co.nz or 09 488 4286, or 11 Omana Road, Milford, Auckland.